HOW TO APPLY FOR TAIWAN VISA

by - 12:05 PM

HOW TO APPLY FOR TAIWAN VISA


As of writing, there is no certainty as to whether or not visa to Taiwan shall be waived for Filipinos.  Taiwan is recently becoming a popular tourist destination for Filipinos owing to its geographical proximity and the offerings it has, ranging from food, culture and natural landscape, which piques Filipino interest.

It is easy to obtain a Taiwan visa for Filipinos.  Philippine-passport holders who intend to visit Taiwan for the purpose of tourism, business, and visiting relatives, attending international conference and participating in sports events can apply for the e-Visa, with the required non-refundable fee by credit card payment.  And for some, going to Taiwan comes for free.  There are three (3) relevant options for Filipinos to be able to get the Taiwan Visa:

I.  Visa-Free Certificate (Travel Authorization Certificate)
II.  E-Visa (Online Visa)
III. Appropriate Visa Stamped on Passport



VISA-FREE

If you possess any of the following travel and work documents issued by select countries, it would be easy for you to check Taiwan flights and booked the same in a matter of minutes as the visa has no cost and application is made online:
·       Valid resident or permanent resident card
·       Valid entry visa (electronic visa included)
·    Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
The countries covered are as follows:
·       Australia
·       Canada
·       Japan
·       South Korea
·       New Zealand
·       Any of the Schengen countries
·       United Kingdom
·       United States of America
The ROC (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate will be issued to successful applicants which allows multiple-entries to Taiwan valid for 3 months with every stay up to 30 days. 


Tip:  If you have all the requirements to be able to apply for a South Korean visa, it would be advisable to do so and obtain the required visa, as it is also free of charge for a stay of 59 days or less.  Once you have the South Korean visa, then you are eligible for the Travel Authorization Certificate.  In this way, you get two visas for free.

E-VISA (ONLINE VISA)

Holders of approved E-Visa are required to present the print-out of e-visa at the Immigration checkpoint for verification upon arrival at Taiwan.  An e-visa will be valid for 3 months upon arrival with duration of stay of up to 30 days.

There is no room for errors in an e-visa application.  The applicants are responsible for any mistakes made in their application.  Information filled in eVisa application system, including surname, given name, date of birth, passport number, nationality and sex must completely match the information on the travel document.


STAMPED VISA ON PASSPORT

Philippine passport holders who intend to travel to Taiwan for tourism or business purpose may visit the Taiwan Embassy and submit the following:

1
Online Visa Application Form
2
Two passport size photos 1.5” x 2” with white background (taken within the last three (3) months)
3
Passport valid for at least 6 months and old passport showing previous travels
4
Birth Certificate issued by the Philippine Statistics Office
5
Marriage Contract issued by the Philippine Statistics Office
6
Certificate of Employment (if applicant is less than 18 years of age or a student, has to submit evidence of enrollment at school/college
7
Financial statements of the applicant or guardian (bank book or bank statement)


Taiwan Embassy Address:  41F Tower 1 RCBC Plaza, Ayala Avenue, Makati, 1200

Note:  Submission can only be done in the morning (8:45 to 11:45AM) from Monday to Friday and releasing time in the afternoon (1:45 to 4:45PM).  The receipt given during the filing and payment process should be presented three days after by the applicant or his/her authorized representative.  Rush processing is also allowed for one day.

Visa Types and Application Fees

Visa Type
Application Fees
Additional Fee for Rush
Visitor (Single Entry)
2,400
1,200
Visitor (Multiple Entry)
4,800
2,400
Resident (Single Entry)
3,100
1,550




You May Also Like

1 comments