Thursday, March 10, 2016

HOW TO APPLY SOUTH KOREAN VISA FOR FILIPINO EMPLOYEES


For once in our lives, we were involuntarily hooked on Korean dramas and lifestyles mainly by the influence of mainstream media.  I was reviewing for the Boards back then when the Korean series Lovers in Paris was such a hit and the list goes on.  I honestly wasn’t able to watch the whole series.  Most of my friends dreamt of going to South Korea to personally experience how it is to live in those cinematographic settings.  And they did go. 

I have never been to South Korea and there are no concrete or definite plans of going there anytime soon.  A seat sale came and so I joined the bandwagon.

But it is never that easy to go there.  A seat sale is not enough as we still need to secure a visa.  There are different types of visas and as a corporate slave, I have to secure a tourist visa with specific requirements set for Filipino employees.

Fortunate that I have been granted visas on OECD member countries such as Japan, that processing of my application was shortened to 3 days and I finally got hold of the Single-Entry Korean Visa as first timer. 

Wall postings at the Korean Embassy states that documentary requirements should be arranged according to the sequence on the list. And so this will be your guide.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

1
Application Form
2
1 pc. Passport size colored picture
3
Passport Original (6 months valid)
4
Copy of Passport First Page (Bio-Data page)
5
Original & Copy of valid visa and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years
6
Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, address, office landline number (cell-phone number is not allowed), e-mail address)
7
Original Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average daily balance)
8
Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9
ITR (Income Tax Return) or BIR Form 2316 copy
10
Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (if applicable)
·        

Note also that frequent travelers who have travelled to OECD countries within five (5) years are exempt from submitting ITR.

If personally invited by Korean:  Invitation letter & Copy of Inviter’s Passport

If invited by Company in Korea:  Invitation letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

FEES

Visa Fee for 59 days (or less) stay in Korea is FREE.
Visa Fee for 60 to 90 days stay in Korea is PhP1,800.00

OECD MEMBER COUNTRIES

Regular processing of visa application is five (5) days from the time of its submission but if you have been granted a Visa to OECD countries for the past five (5) years, have the same photocopied and attached to the application form so that processing will be shortened to three (3) days.

Australia
Hungary
Poland
Austria
Iceland
Portugal
Belgium
Ireland
Slovak Republic
Canada
Israel
Slovenia
Chile
Italy
Spain
Czech Republic
Japan
Sweden
Denmark
Korea
Switzerland
Estonia
Luxembourg
Turkey
Finland
Mexico
United Kingdom
France
Netherlands
United States
Germany
New Zealand

Greece
Norway



THE KOREAN EMBASSY
McKinley Town Center, 122 Upper McKinley Road
Taguig, 1634, Metro Manila

Application of Visa: 8:30AM to 11:00AM
Releasing of Visa: 1:30PM to 4:00PM


1 comments :

  1. Sometime it takes lot of times on visa approval, having no knowledge of visa process make it more difficult. So I always encourage people who keep sharing their experience on visa process. Thanks for sharing your great opinion which relate to visa process.
    Best Regards, Ale Rossi
    Visa for Australia

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...